Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

increase sql server agent job history

Posted on 2014-04-21
3
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2015-04-05
I have a SQL Server Agent job (i.e. a Log Shipping SQL Server Agent Job) that only sustains 2.75-hours (about 15-rows) of history, despite the job properties:

01. Limit size of job history log / Maximum job history log size (in rows): 1000
02. Maximum job history rows per-job: 100
03. Remove agent history (nothing is selected)

The machine is SQL Server 2008 R2SP2. I need to increase that value to 2-weeks. How can I do that? Where would this limit be set?

Thanks,

pae2
0
Comment
Question by:pae2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 40014022
This could be caused by another job filling the table. Have a look at this link for how to investigate this

http://databasebestpractices.com/sql-server-agent-job-history-lost-populating/

Michael
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Narender Gakka
ID: 40014053
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015351
>> 01. Limit size of job history log / Maximum job history log size (in rows): 1000 <<
Increase this value a lot, to 20,000 for example.


>> 02. Maximum job history rows per-job: 100 <<
Increase this value a lot, to 2,000 for example.
0