Solved

Memory Test Failure for PowerEdge server

Posted on 2014-04-21
8
3,890 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
A PowerEdge server R420 failure memory test,

MEMBIST Memory Test failure DIMM A3.

Is there any tool for Dell server to diagnosis h/w problem ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
i would swap the dimm with one in a different slot
if the error appears there (problem follows the module) then you have a bad module
if the error appears still in A3 after swapping then it's the slot and need new system board

you can use dell's uefi diagnostics and also memtest86

Dell 64 Bit uEFI Diagnostics, version 4233 Installer Revision 7.3
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=TRWYD&fileId=3332974418&osCode=WS8R2&productCode=poweredge-r420&languageCode=EN&categoryId=DI

http://www.memtest86.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
The Dell uEFI can fully diagnosis my server hardware, not just memory, correct ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
yes
the diagnostics are built into the system when you go to the uefi setup
that download is the latest version and will update the diagnostic package on the system
it runs independent of the OS so it doesn't install anything there
swapping the dimm though is what dell support will ask to do for troubleshooting steps
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
I agree with the suggestions above:

1. Reseat your memory chips and swap a few so the are in a different order.
2. Restart and test.
3. Run the System Diagnostics from the Diagnostics partition.
4. Dell also has a bootable diagnostics CD ISO you can download, burn, boot and test with.

I had the same problem a few years ago on a PE1950. I replaced all for 1 Gig chips, making sure they were the same and it has worked fine ever since.

Hope this info helps!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Tks. but what's the difference between two diagnostics tools below. Which one should I use ?

Dell 64 Bit uEFI Diagnostics, version 4233 Installer Revision 7.3
http://www.dell.com/support/home/us/en/19/Drivers/DriversDetails?driverId=TRWYD&fileId=3332974418&osCode=WS8R2&productCode=poweredge-r420&languageCode=EN&categoryId=DI

Dell Systems Service and Diagnostics Tools ISO, v7.0
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/555/driverdetails?driverid=W0R66
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
I would burn both DVD's and run them both. it would not hurt.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
Comment Utility
the uefi diagnostics are built into the system

the diagnostic tools iso image is a bootable disc to run diagnostics; R420 is not on the compatibility list for that download
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Tks
0