Solved

WIFI Which channel is stronger on 2.4 gig?

Posted on 2014-04-21
6
474 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-21
Three part question: 1. I have two identical printers on wifi. They are both using the same channel. Channel 11. My router is also on channel 11. Is this undesirable?
2. What is the best channel where there is not too much wifi interference?
3. Is it easier to change the channels on the HP Envy printers or just change the router?
0
Comment
Question by:Need-a-Clue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40013822
You need only choose a channel which does not conflict with a nearby channel. My wireless router defaults to channel 11, nothing is nearby, and there are no signal strength issues. Let your router choose and change it only if you need to.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40013824
I don't really understand the first question. If the router is on channel 11 and you have two wireless printers, they will both be on channel 11 (set by the router).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40013830
@Need-a-Clue - Thank you and I was happy to help you with this.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40013848
Generally speaking the same channel is a good thing for all devices on your network. This should not cause any issues

as long as all devices are yours there should be no issue. what you want to check is that you are not on the same channel as another person next door.
Download the trial version of the software below and look at what is active in your area. the less people on the same channel.. the generally better your wireless network speeds (that is excluding your issues like distance/walls/and g/n speed in general)

http://www.metageek.net/products/inssider/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Need-a-Clue
ID: 40013992
Scott, thanks so much for clearing this up in my mind. I just put 9db gain antennas on my Linksys modem and this thing is strong now!  I appreciate Experts like you. 759 kudos are coming your way.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 40013996
No worries :) I am always glad to provide as much information as possible.

Yes with your new antenna you should be getting some massive power.

Do you have wireless n..? are your devices capable of wireless n? if so then you can use 40mhz or 5ghz frequency. this will cause less issues and allow for greater transfer speeds on your network :)
0