?
Solved

Exchange 2013 Certificate

Posted on 2014-04-21
5
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi,

I have had a new client contact me this morning with there onsite email exchange 2013 not working. The certificate is expired.

Two questions.

* I am not really proficient with exchange 2013, what sort of certificate do I buy

* and because the clients cant connect to receive emails when I do the online purchase of a certificate and the email is sent to the root/admin address, what do you recommend to do to receive the certificate verification email?
Capture.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Robert
5 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 2000 total points
ID: 40013855
* Normally you need a UC / SAN certificate.

* They should be able to log into Outlook Web App. It will give them a certificate error. But they should still be able to get in.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Robert
ID: 40013916
Ok great, Do you have any recommendations on where to buy the SAN through?

Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 40013997
your should go with any authorized ssl certificater provide like godadday.

here is some articles about sll certificate for exchange 2013 hope help you to know configure.
 
http://michaelvh.wordpress.com/2012/07/22/configuring-certificates-in-exchange-server-2013-preview/
http://port25guy.com/2013/03/24/how-to-install-a-certificate-in-exchange-2013/
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40015729
You should be able to get in to email, just with certificate prompts.
If you cannot, then start EMS and run new-exchangecertificate, with no other switches. That will create a new internal self signed SSL certificate.
That will allow you in to ECP (https://localhost/ecp) where you can create the new SSL request and deal with the response.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert
ID: 40017112
Thanks for the help guys, I was able to get everyone to use outlook web while I wait for the new SSL certificate, Just waiting on the verification that goes with buying a SSL cert but at least they have email access now.
0