Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Implication of applying patch / renew SSL cert on non-vulnerable Heart-Bleed OpenSSL versions

Posted on 2014-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
The vulnerable versions are 1.0.1 to 1.0.1f

I have 1.0.1g & 0.9.8 (& its branch versions)
as well asl 0.9.7d

Q1:
0.9.7d was not indicated as vulnerable or non-vul but I'm inclined to believe
it's not as the Heartbleed vulnerability appears to start to surface starting
from 1.0.1 (sort of coding flaw started at that time): is this assumption right?

Q2:
if a colleague accidentally applied patches on non-vulnerable versions,
what's the implication?  Or does it allow the patch in RHES/Solaris x86/
SuSE Linux to go through?  I don't have access to Linux to test this out.
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014157
the "patch" should just be an upgrade to 1.0.1g - there WAS a temp patch which recompiled openssl (from source) with the flag OPENSSL_NO_HEARTBEATS asserted - if you recompile openssl with an unrecognised flag, it is just ignored.

So in either case, there is no significant impact (although going to the latest stable is rarely a bad thing :)
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014246
A1: still you have to patch such an old version for other vulnerabilities
A2: Just that those old versions got less other vulnerabilities.
0