Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange server best practise

Posted on 2014-04-21
2
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-06
what are the standard practises we can follow on the user mail box sizes / send and received mail sizes .....etc . And also best practise on the backup etc
0
Comment
Question by:cur
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 400 total points
ID: 40014211
check this link

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/11/09/3408737.aspx


for the backup ... Microsoft exchange Symantec Backup Exec is the best option... where u can recover single mailbox ...

Simplified Disaster Recovery means a complete server backup on tape or any other Storage....

as well as u can create Physical machine to VM

http://www.symantec.com/business/support/index?page=content&id=HOWTO74626

all the best
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 400 total points
ID: 40015715
There isn't really a best practise for any of your points, because it varies for every company.
I have clients where they have unlimited mailbox sizes, others that restrict to just 50mb.

It comes down to how much storage, how fast you can restore and whether you are replicating the data. If you have the data stored elsewhere (Archiving) then you can run one strategy, if you are using a DAG then it can be argued that you only need to backup once a week, once a month or even never.

Send/Receive - if you go over 50mb then it is unlikely that you will be able to send to other businesses. Email is not a good transfer tool for large files. I only have one client with higher than 50mb and they are an architects.

Simon.
0