?
Solved

Cant map drive or ping remote over VPN sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
611 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi,

Since a couple of weeks we are experiencieng trouble when connecting via vpn to SBS2011.
The VPN connects, but it's not possible to ping the remote side or map a network drive (even when using ip addresses).

The VPN has worked till a couple of weeks ago.

In the router the ports 1723 and 47 are open and redirected to the SBS 2011 machine.

We use PPTP vpn.

The subnets at either side are not the same.

Thanks for any help.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:PramoIT
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40014624
Hi,

When you are connected to the VPN and have an IP on that network is that IP pingable from a PC or server on that network?

- gurutc
0
 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40014635
No, it is not. When I try to ping the remote client on the VPN ip from the server, we get General Error from the ping output.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
gurutc earned 2000 total points
ID: 40014796
That sounds like a Server/VPN config issue.

- gurutc
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40014945
Hi I reconfigured everything and now it seems to work from 1 location. We will test it from multiple locations tomorrow and then I know if it worked.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40017528
for any computer having the problem, please post the IPCONFIG /ALL and ROUTE PRINT results BEFORE and AFTER VPN is established.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40017577
Question:  what did you reconfigure?  The VPN Settings on the server?

- gurutc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PramoIT
ID: 40035795
Reconfigured the vpn server and it worked
0