Solved

Check of dns gives different results when run of pc or server

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
125 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-30
When i run dcdiag/test:dns s:servername
from my pc i get some errors, when i run it on the server itself everythings fine ?

any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:timohorn
6 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Zephyr ICT
ID: 40014501
Uhm... What are the errors you receive on the PC?
Are both systems using the same DNS servers?

Same network?

A little more info would be nice... Thanks!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40014535
check weather on your network is there any other network connected i.e Internet ..

or check the firewall

all the best
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40014618
Hi,
How are your PCs getting their TCP/IP and DNS settings?  Do they match those of the Server?

- gurutc
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:timohorn
ID: 40014708
pc's are on the same network,

The error on the pc is


TEST: Records registration (RReg)
                  Netwerkadapter

                  [00000007] Intel(R) PRO/1000 MT Network Connection:

                     Waarschuwing:
                     CNAME-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     50e62202-d57f-4f0f-b3ef-af52ef65700b._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Waarschuwing:
                     A-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     SRVAMS7.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _ldap._tcp.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _ldap._tcp.3be33c3c-8d3a-409d-a8df-7238fcabe75c.domains._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _kerberos._tcp.dc._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _kerberos._tcp.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _kerberos._udp.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _kpasswd._tcp.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _ldap._tcp.Reumafonds._sites.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _kerberos._tcp.Reumafonds._sites.dc._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _ldap._tcp.Reumafonds._sites.dc._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _kerberos._tcp.Reumafonds._sites.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _ldap._tcp.gc._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Waarschuwing:
                     A-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     gc._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _gc._tcp.Reumafonds._sites.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _ldap._tcp.Reumafonds._sites.gc._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
                     Fout:
                     SRV-record ontbreekt op DNS-server 10.0.0.107:
                     _ldap._tcp.pdc._msdcs.reumafonds.lan
                     
               Fout: er zijn niet voor alle netwerkadapters registraties van

               records gevonden
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Shaik M. Sajid
ID: 40014764
dis join the domain and rejoin it to domain controller..

or

go to DNs - forward lookup zone and create A host record

and go to reverse look up zone create ptr record for the system

on the system

go to run

type

ipconfig /flushdns

then check

all the best
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
ID: 40014812
You could also try to run "ipconfig /registerdns" on the client and check the eventlog for possible errors...

You might need elevated rights to perform this though...

[edit] also check your DNS server if it allows Dynamic Updates to be performed
0