Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

win server 2003 : extednd drive space on VM image

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
943 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-11
our servers  - win 2003

it is on  vmware - virtual environment.

presently we are facing space issue in C:\drive

 we have enough space in D:\ drive.

please let me know best solution to extend drive .


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mac_g
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014449
Are you C: drive and D: drive on the same disk, e.g. you have two partitions on the same disk, because this makes the procedure more complicated.

Please see my EE Article

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

Make sure

1. You have a full backup before any disk or partition changes.

2. Remove any snapshots.

3. Ensure the disk is not IDE (re-size not supported)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alex Green
Alex Green earned 500 total points
ID: 40014453
You can either increase the size of the disk within V-Center and then you'll need to use diskpart to extend it

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1007266

In short, increase disk in V-Center, then do the following:

C:\Documents and Settings\username>diskpart

Microsoft DiskPart version 5.1.3565
Copyright (C) 1999-2003 Microsoft Corporation.
On computer: USERNAME-HELPER-VM
DISKPART> list volume

Volume ### Ltr Label Fs Type Size Status Info
---------- --- ----------- ----- ---------- ------- --------- --------
Volume 0 D CD-ROM 0 B
Volume 1 C NTFS Partition 30 GB Healthy System
Volume 2 E NTFS Partition 10 GB Healthy

DISKPART> select Volume 2
Volume 2 is the selected volume.

DISKPART> extend disk=2
DiskPart successfully extended the volume.
DISKPART> exit
Leaving DiskPart...

Note: Where 2 above is the disk volume number of the volume to extend.

Note: Ensure to choose the correct volume. The Size is the old value.

Note: If you are in Windows 2003, and you see the error The volume you have selected may not be extended. Please select another volume and try again, see the Microsoft Knowledge Base article 841650.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 500 total points
ID: 40014730
you need to clarify what you want to do here
do you want to delete D and reclaim that space for C or simply shrink D to extend C a little bit?

diskpart is out of the question here since you can't resize your boot partition in Windows 2003.  the kb article cited above is for extended partitions with logical drives, not boot partitions

Only the extension of data volumes is supported. System or boot volumes may be blocked from being extended

How to extend a data volume in Windows Server 2003, in Windows XP, in Windows 2000, and in Windows Server 2008
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/325590/en-US
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014742
You will need to use Third Party Tools to Extend C: (and Reduce or Move D:).

It would be easier to transfer D: to a new virtual disk, rather than use partitions.

so C: on existing virtual disk (VMDK), and a new D: drive on a new virtual disk. (vmdk)

once D: has been moved to D: (new disk).

You can grow C: easily......in real time with no downtime!
0