?
Solved

Windows time sync issues

Posted on 2014-04-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,838 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I had a problem with an important SQL Server VM where nothing could connect because of a SSPI naming context error. It turned out that the time was 13 minutes out. However my Win 7 desktop was in sync. The time integration service was disabled in favour of it syncing directly with the PDC.

No w32tm command from the server did anything and it synced when I rebooted it. It's been usable since but:

netstat -o -a -n | find ":123" on the PDC gave nothing until I restarted the service but even after that I still get the same output on both the SQL server and my (so far) working desktop from w32tm /monitor
<PDC FQDN> *** PDC ***[[<IP6 addr>::1]:123]:
ICMP: 0ms delay
NTP: error WSAECONNRESET - no server listening on NTP port
<DC2 FQDN>[[<IP6 addr>::2222]:123]:
ICMP: 0ms delay
NTP: error WSAECONNRESET - no server listening on NTP port

Looking on the PDC I found the following  event:
NtpClient was unable to set a manual peer to use as a time source because of DNS resolution error on ''. NtpClient will try again in 3473457 minutes and double the reattempt interval thereafter. The error was: The requested name is valid, but no data of the requested type was found. (0x80072AFC).

What might be going on here?
0
Comment
Question by:mark_667
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 1500 total points
ID: 40014550
Check on your PDC registry:

HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Config\AnnounceFlags = 5
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters\Type = NTP
HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\W32Time\Parameters\NtpServer = IP.YOUR.NTP.STRATUM.SERVER,0x1

If not, set adequately and restart ntp.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Krzysztof Pytko
ID: 40014627
Could you provide an output from this command, please? Run this on that faulty server/machine which noticed time issue

w32tm /query /configuration

Open in new window


Thank you in advance

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mark_667
ID: 40014831
Drashiel, all those settings are right except the last one looks like this:
time.windows.com,0x9 ntp2c.mcc.ac.uk,0x9 ntp2d.mcc.ac.uk,0x9 ntp1.sandvika.net,0x9 ntp.exnet.com,0x9
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mark_667
ID: 40014841
Krzysztof, I ran the command on the problem server and my desktop, the output was identical except for the DLL because the server is a Hyper-V VM. I've attached the output.

Edit: It seems that the NTP process listening on port 123 of the PDC keeps dying even though the Windows Time service is still running. After restarting the time service the monitor command seems to work better but still gives the following in the output:

RefID: (unknown) [0xCE383741]

What does the error mean? Why would the process be dying but not stopping the service?
Server-output.txt
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40018723
W32time ... from my experience, I had trouble whwnever I used that piece of crap in NTP context.I would recommend to use a windows port of the classic NTP client on any involved machine.

See my article on NTP for more info and don't hesitate to ask for further assistance if needed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mark_667
ID: 40034962
Finally got to the bottom of this. The time service was failing on the PDC due to a Scheduled Task that ran when it saw the eventlog message for "no valid time source", but the task was running repeatedly, causing the time service to stop responding.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_667
ID: 40034969
best answer here.
0