Solved

Mac creative suite users with Windows RDS

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-12
Hi,

I  am trying to find a Mac based remote desktop / remote app / terminal service system to share Creative suite.
 
We have a three site connected network with a central file at our main office. This file store is served through a Virtual Windows file server and all of the windows users connect to the file store and associated applications using Microsoft Remote desktop servers.
Most of the time this works well for the Mac users, however, many of them are Adobe Creative suite users and work most of the time using Mac keyboard shortcuts. This does not translate from the local Mac user into a Windows TS environment and therefore we are investigating a Mac based TS system.
 
We have looked a at iRapp and been disappointed and Aquaconnect hasn’t come up with the goods
 
Two questions
… what experience / advice do you have for a Mac server based remote system
… if that isn’t feasible, what next. Window TS with Windows Creative suite works beautifully, however it is no good for the Mac users as the keyboard shortcuts don’t translate… are there any solutions to this
 
 
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:TangibleIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40014830
You can remap every shortcut in CS applications.

Edit->Keyboard Shortcuts.

Click on "New set", create your custom shortcuts, then import them in the rest of the machines.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 500 total points
ID: 40015239
I'd also recommend you look at the keyboard issue as per Dan's suggestion.
The main difference between OSX and Windows is the Command/Apple/Control/Option key layouts on the bottom row of the keyboard (there are a few others but the bottom row is the main one) .. Apple use the Command key combined with other keys for all functions whereas that key corresponds to the CTRL key in Windows.

With a tool like KeyboardRemap you can make sure that a key pressed on OSX will remap to a Windows equivalent
https://pqrs.org/macosx/keyremap4macbook/

You can also try more low level keyboard editors which allow you to completely remap all keys if required.
http://scripts.sil.org/cms/scripts/page.php?site_id=nrsi&id=ukelele
http://www.orderedbytes.com/controllermate/


Apple's own Remote Desktop is basically VNC and although there are a small number of 3rd party tools like AquaConnect to be honest OSX is not really commonly used in a Remote Services-type environment unlike Windows which has a long history of such services.

OSX is really designed to run on Apple Hardware .. standalone desktop and laptop and with a minimal amount of Remote Access.  You can run Creative Suite as applications on OSX and connect to network shares to access & save files which would be the typical use of such software.  Doing it over remote services, I'd think Windows RDS with some element of keyboard remapping is probably the more stable solution but not really an ideal scenario for that type of application.
0