Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to troubleshoot SMTP/POP3.

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Hi: I would like to request you to guide me if SMTP or POP3 is not working in my mail server which is postfix in centos 5. How I would be able to troubleshoot and resolve the issue.
0
Comment
Question by:Sanjeev jha
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40014579
A lot of things could be happening, what errors are you getting?

Ping your local gateway & DNS server
Ping your ISP & google

type "mailq" to see the number of mail in the queue
type "sendmail -q" to flush out the queue

Like I said there is a lot we don't know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 40014595
yes you are write: Problem is that am able to receive mail but not able to send mail. I mean problem in sending.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40014599
Have you tried any of the steps above, what's the result?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sanjeev jha
ID: 40014714
yes: I am getting reply.

There is no mail in queue.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014851
can you try sending one mail and paste the output of /etc/mail/maillog ?

TY/SA
0