Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OpenSSL package version mismatch between  the output from the command rpm -qa |grep openssl and openssl version

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
962 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
Hello experts,

OpenSSL package version mismatch between  the output from the command rpm -qa |grep openssl and openssl version . can someone help me to understand why this difference ?

#openssl version
OpenSSL 1.0.1g 7 Apr 2014

#rpm -qa |grep openssl
openssl-devel-1.0.0-27.el6.x86_64
openssl-1.0.0-27.el6.x86_64
0
Comment
Question by:sudhirgoogle
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sudhirgoogle
ID: 40014605
and when i do the ssh to that host it says "ssh_exchange_identification: Connection closed by remote host"
can someone shed some light on this topic ?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 40014610
This could happen if an installed update or patch did not properly update the rpm package database when installed.

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE earned 600 total points
ID: 40014713
#openssl version is showing you the currently installed version.

Alternative check:
[root@localhost]# which openssl
/bin/openssl
[root@localhost]# /bin/openssl
OpenSSL> version
OpenSSL 1.0.1g 7 Apr 2014
OpenSSL> 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 450 total points
ID: 40014847
This could be pkg bug, but as per the output it seems like you have OpenSSL 1.0.1g installed.

Not sure but openssl release with RHEL6 has lots of bugs.. :-\

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 450 total points
ID: 40014993
RHEL or CentOS never shipped openssl-1.0.0

Patched version looks like this:
$ rpm -q openssl
openssl-1.0.1e-16.el6_5.7.x86_64
$ openssl version
OpenSSL 1.0.1e-fips 11 Feb 2013
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40025185
it has been some time since you read it. Will you grade or stay asleep?

Simple "yum upgrade openssl" should cure version mismatch
0