Solved

DC on Exchange Server

Posted on 2014-04-22
20
113 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
One DC was crashed and we have already recreate the DC and granted to the domain again.

Under Exchange, it had removed the crashed DC but it doesn't add it back even though the DC is up and running now. This DC is a global catalog and DNS has been binded to this DC.

Is it possible to analysis on Exchange why it doesn't take up this DC in Exchange ? Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 8
  • 7
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 40014679
It's not recommended to add the DC role to an exchange server unless it's a SBS server.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40014695
What OS are the Servers? Windows 2003 Window 2008 ?
How many DC's do you have?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40014701
what version of windows and what version of exchange?
have you restarted the exchange server?  it should find the domain controller automatically - assuming the domain controller is in the same AD site
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40015114
Assuming you have Ex2010, restart the Exchange Active Directory Topology Service on the Exchange Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40016569
Restart already but doesn't fix the problem. Any idea ??

Tks
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Gareth Gudger earned 500 total points
ID: 40016580
Are you sure the DC is back up and running correctly?

How did you recover the DC? Or did you just rebuild a new DC and gave it the same name and IP?

Are NETLOGON / SYSVOL shares available on the recovered DC? What happens if you run IPCONFIG /REGISTERDNS from the DC and wait a good 15 minutes?

Also, try running DCDIAG from command line on the DC. Anything happen?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 40016583
Question

How many DC's you running?

What OS are the servers?

What version of Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40016697
2 x Exchange 2010 running in DAG on Window 2008R2.

2 x Window 2008R2 DC + 1 x Window 2003 DC.

One DC is crashed and rebuilt with same name and IP address. Also check the netlogon and sysvol is not on the new created DC...

Is that the problem ? How to fix it ?

Tks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40016762
Yea if SYSVOL and NETLOGON are missing then the DC is not functioning correctly. Was this a fresh install to rebuild this server? If so, before you gave it the same name and IP, did you do a proper cleanup of the old DC out of Active Directory? Metadata cleanup etc.

Safest option may be to demote, give it a new name and IP and them promote back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40016790
We haven't done Meata cleanup. Simply depromote the old DC. Reinstall a fresh copy on another computer and promot it again.

We also install another new DC and we encounter the same problem, sysvol and netlogon not appears...

Tks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40017442
Can you run DCDIAG from a command prompt on the problem DCs. Post your results here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40017756
Fix the issue follow the link http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315457/en-us

Thanks for all comments
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40017768
Awesome. So as soon as you did this, the DC showed up on the Exchange server right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40017904
Correct. Tks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40018309
I disagree with the moderation here. ID: 40016580 prompted the original poster to look if SYSVOL was present or not. At that point it was determined it was not present. Which led to the solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40019696
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for AXISHK's comment #a40017756

for the following reason:

Tks for all comments. I have rebuilt the sysvol.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40019697
I disagree with the moderation here. ID: 40016580 prompted the original poster to look if SYSVOL was present or not. At that point it was determined it was not present. Which led to the solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 40021892
Tks
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 40023589
Thanks all!
0