Solved

use datareader for binding dataGridView1

Posted on 2014-04-22
8
98 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-30
i have a table in sql server 2008
i want to bind it using datareader
0
Comment
Question by:ajaymaster1558
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40014719
you assign the datareader object the same way, why do you ask?
any issue? error messages?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40014721
most important point for your feedback: please keep your test/code as simple as possible as to reproduce the problem.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
ID: 40014916
sample code is given below..
using (SqlCommand command = new SqlCommand("select * from YourTable", new SqlConnection("Server=.;Trusted_Connection=False;User ID=xxx;Password=xxxx;Initial Catalog=DatabaseName")))
            {
                try
                {
                    command.Connection.Open();
                    SqlDataReader reader = command.ExecuteReader();
                    GridView1.DataSource = reader;
                    GridView1.DataBind();
                }
                catch (Exception ex)
                {
                    command.Connection.Close();
                }
                finally
                {
                    command.Connection.Close();
                }
            }
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ajaymaster1558
ID: 40020176
SqlConnection cnsql = new SqlConnection(cnstring);
            cnsql.Open();
            string sql = "select * from sell";
            SqlCommand cmsql = new SqlCommand(sql, cnsql);
            SqlDataReader drsql = cmsql.ExecuteReader();

            dataGridView1.DataSource = drsql;

this is my code
but it's not work
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 40020470
and what it's your exact error message?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajaymaster1558
ID: 40029339
not get any error but it not show any data or any thing
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 40029348
that is another issue, for example the grid is not actually runat=server, or rebinded later with no data source ...
you will need to debug if you see any rebind after that code
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ajaymaster1558
ID: 40472429
thanks
0