Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ssis to run in server

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
Hello All,

right now there is a ssis job that i kick off manually....how can i put it out it in the server so that it runs like a daily agent? can someone give me the steps?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Dulton earned 1800 total points
ID: 40014731
if your ssis package is in the file system, and I'm guessing it is because you're launching it manually....

log into SSIS (select integration services at login prompt rather than database engine).

Import your package from the file system into SSIS.

Then log into the database engine and create a new job. as one of the job steps, choose your ssis package which will now be available to you.

If you need to make changes to this job though, you can still do through the file system. but after making changes, you must re-import the job to overwrite the one loaded into ssis.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 200 total points
ID: 40014754
If you have any SQL Server Edition other than the Express Edition you can use SQL Server Agent, otherwise if you have the Express Edition you will have to resort to using Windows Task Scheduler or some other scheduling application.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 40016588
thank you Dulton, this is gold, thank you
0