Solved

Crystal Reports 2008 Pages

Posted on 2014-04-22
7
531 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I have a report that has multiple pages but need to have certain sections get numbered.  For example I have one that now has 6 pages - but only want to show page numbers starting on page 2 and then for the number of pages in this section of the report and then to start again with page 1when it gets to the second to the last page so that the last two pages would be 1 and 2 again.  I could actually hard code the last 2 pages I suppose but the pages that could print after page 2 could vary.  Is something like this possible is Crystal?
0
Comment
Question by:jajen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40014757
WHen you say sections, can you identify when that section is being printed?

is it a specific group?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 40017096
In addition to mlmcc's questions, when you say that you want to see page numbers starting on page 2, how should they be numbered?  Do you want to see 2 on page 2 (so the page numbers haven't changed, and you're just not showing the page number on the first page), or should page 2 be labeled as page 1 (and page 3 as 2, and so on) ?

 James
0
 

Author Comment

by:jajen
ID: 40017346
The way the report is setup the first page is more of the welcome letter so they want page 2 to show as page 1 and then the pages that are generated by this formula to show as say 2 of 3 and then 3 of 3.  I know the best way would probably be to create sub-report but doing this would create another issue.  So I just wanted to see if anyone knew of a way to do page numbering possibly on data generated from a particular detail section.
0
Myth Busting: MongoDB Scalability (it scales!)

I was talking with one of my colleagues from our Technical Account Manager team about MongoDB’s scalability. He mentioned to me that several customers have been telling him that “MongoDB doesn’t scale!” MongoDB’s scalability was in question?

My response was, “Is that a joke?"

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 40017357
Still need to understand the setup of the report.

Are there groups

Is the report header used to generate that first page?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jajen
ID: 40017727
Yes there is a report header that is suppressed, a page header that has what is needed to show on all pages - tried the special field Page N of M which of course started with first page and number all others.  The rest of info is in detail sections ranging from Detail A thru O.  There is also a sub report in one of the detail sections. If there is someway to number pages based on the detail sections of the report- The main report currently does not have any groups just the sub report.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 40017747
The solution is going to be a bit complex so let's try to solve it in small parts.

I assume one or more of the detail sections comprise the page 1 letter.
Right click the left margin of the last one of these
Click SECTION EXPERT
Click the PAGING tab on the right
Click RESET PAGE NUMBER AFTER
Click OK

DO you see the reset of the page numbers

Are there other pages you don't want the pages numbering on?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jajen
ID: 40017818
Yes this is working to do what I want.  I was able to use this to also fix the other pages that needed numbers. Thank you for being patient and working with me on this!
0