Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

no network interfaces in centos

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
When I do a ifconfig in centos 6.5 I only see the loopback lo interface. How can get eth0 interface back online. The centos system is a vm and was powered off for a while.
0
Comment
Question by:centem
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 40014755
try:

ifconfig eth0 up
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40014840
#dmesg | grep -i eth

this will show you available Ethernet interfaces.. then use

#ifup eth0

in case doesn't comes up then you need to create config file with basic parameter

/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
device=eth0
onboot=yes
..
..
..

:wq

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:centem
ID: 40014856
Thanks Sandy.
I ran the dmesg and it showed the interfaces. I tried ifup etho but a "configuration for eth0 not found" message. I then created the ifcfg-eth0 file and then when I tried ifup eth0 it states "Device does not seem to be present, delaying initialization." What should I try next?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 1000 total points
ID: 40014858
DEVICE="eth0"

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 40014902
Thanks.. ;)
0