Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to recover the Data from a Laptop desktop after reimaging with windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
3,676 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi  

One of the staff was using a Laptop which was having windows XP and before migrating to windows7 , I had asked the staff to copy all the documents which is on the desktop to her home drive.

I had imaged this laptop from a image captured from another similar laptop, using Paragon Hard disk manager. Now after logging into her laptop, she says that her copied documents are missing.

I went into her home drive and I noticed , it has copied all the folders and there are no files within these copied folders.

The users says it is 7 years of work.
I have been sending email to staff not to save anything on the desktop, but only realise when things happen like this.
Please suggest, Is there a way to recover this.

Any idea much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sajid Shaik M
Sajid Shaik M earned 500 total points
ID: 40014827
first of all check the size of data.. copied to the home drive.

if it shows huge...
some time because of virus activity it becomes hidden...

if it's win 7 go to computer - select organize drop list - select folder and search option - view - show hidden files and folders.

apply then check

if still not found try any data recovery tools like

http://www.powerdatarecovery.com/data-recovery-resources/format-recovery-software.html

http://www.icare-recovery.com/
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 500 total points
ID: 40014867
If the disk where the data files were stored has not been over written, then you do have a chance of recovering those files.

Here are a few link that should help

http://www.softpedia.com/reviews/windows/MiniTool-Power-Data-Recovery-Free-Edition-Review-200343.shtml
http://blog4mark.blogspot.com/2012/12/recover-deleted-partition.html
http://www.easeus.com/ad/format-recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 40015522
You may be extremely lucky and use a tool like runtime r-studio to recover the files. Your choice of tools may have zero'd out the information that would have been recoverable.  No backups? That is your best solution to this dilemma.  

Never ever rely on users to follow even the simplest of instructions as when push comes to shove you will have to shoulder the blame.  If you had used some of the free tools from microsoft i.e. WDS and Windows Deployment toolkit you could have done a hard link migration and the users files will still be there.. Even using USMT to capture the users data and now format and layout a new operating system and then restore the users files you would have avoided this mess..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd939980%28v=ws.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 40016856
i suggest to try GetDataBack - by far the best recovery soft i know :
http://www.runtime.org/

be sure to install it on your desktop - then attach her disk to it
hopefully not everything is overwritten - fingers crossed !
0