Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access Report - Keep formatting out to Excel

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
I have a detailed report in access that I need to export out to Excel so that some fields can be completed by another party and then forwarded on to a different group all together. It has to be Excel so it is editable (PDF won't work). When I export out to Excel, even though it says it will keep it's formatting, it doesn't. Is there a way to keep the exact look of the report (in access), is my question.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cozmo_troll
2 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40014998
In general no you cannot keep the formatting with the standard Export features of Access. If you need to maintain the formatting, you can either create a Template in Excel, and then fill that Template from Access, or you can automate Excel from Access, and open your workbook and fill and format it as needed.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Helen Feddema
ID: 40018087
As Scott said -- both methods are covered in my Working with Excel ebook.
0