Solved

Internet monitoring

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
165 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-19
Do any of you know of any software that can alert me if our office internet goes down?

I would ideally like some software that sits on our server checking the internet every 15 minutes or so and will text me if the internet goes down

Regards

James
0
Comment
Question by:GarveyJ
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 40014992
How do you think this software will communicate? telepathy or internet?


Sorry. Here is the solution. Buy a freedomPOP device (free 500 MB/month)
Set up a computer with dual internet connections, hire a programmer to write some code to constantly check if internetconnection1 is running (ping google)

if the ping doesn't come back, send an email using connetion2


Is there a software for this?
NO

But im sure you can find someone handy on this website, who will teach yu how to write your own code.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40015162
This software is to alert a user when a pingable host has gone down.

"Ping a Ding Ding" free software will alert you when the internet or server goes down.

http://www.softpedia.com/get/Network-Tools/Network-Testing/Ping-a-Ding-Ding.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GarveyJ
ID: 40015192
I have heard of devices that can text from servers/PC's - can i not get a dongle with a sim in it to allow it to text if my internet goes down?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 40015242
Its late in Tokyo so will get back to this question tommorrow.

You can use a very small utility "EasyNetMonitor":

http://nicekit.com/net-monitor/best-...et-monitor.htm

Use it to configure tray notification message when internet connection becomes lost.

This service seems to be close to what you request:
http://www.tntsoftware.com/eventlogproducts/servermonitoring/notifications.aspx

Please update.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Ess Kay earned 500 total points
ID: 40020744
you can use this (GOOGLE DOCS) for free monitoring of your network

http://www.labnol.org/internet/website-uptime-monitor/21060/

simply, get the ip address of your internet (from whatsmyip.org) - instead of a domain just do http://1.1.IPaddres.1
enter it into this program, and your email. it will continuously ping you from their servers, and when the ping stops responding, you get a text, email ..etc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:GarveyJ
ID: 40027376
Thanks, I am looking into that now
0