?
Solved

Force a network adapter to reclassify connection

Posted on 2014-04-22
8
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
When I boot a machine on my network it fails to contact the DNS server within the environment. This causes the network adapters on the machine to be classified incorrectly as public rather than domain.

I have been manually working around this by enabling - disabling - enabling a network adapter once the machine has started which forces the network classification to reassess - which this time successfully establishes the network adapter on the domain.

What I want to know is if there is a way I can force the network to reclassify the connection - i.e. the automated equivelent of the above process. I dont really want to develop a new script for this purpose I am hoping there is a command around that will do the job.
0
Comment
Question by:Blowfelt82
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40015081
Can you delete the wired profile?

In an admin command window, netsh lan show profiles shows the wired profiles.

Netsh lan delete profile name="profilename" should delete the wired profile. Restart and allow Windows to make a new wired connection.

Use netsh /? to see all the possible commands.

You can also try netsh int ip reset c:\resetlog.tx to reset TCP/IP. Follow this with a restart also.

Also, ipconfig /flushdns followed by net stop dnscache followed by net start dnscache  to flush DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowfelt82
ID: 40015135
Unfortunately this is a problem that gets recreated every time I reboot, so not too keen on using a reboot to reset the changes.. I have played around with netsh but no luck so far
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40015156
What version of Windows?  Windows 7 I presume (XP is dead).

Try running System File Checker. Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW.  Allow to complete, restart the computer and test again.

Something or someone may have damaged the operating system, so another thing you can try is Windows Repair Install. Below is a Seven Forums tutorial to assist with this.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 40017452
better follow below the official steps to reset TCP/IP stack on your computer.

How to reset TCP/IP by using the NetShell utility
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/299357
0
 

Author Comment

by:Blowfelt82
ID: 40053114
Sorry for the late reply!

This error happens after a fresh install of the environment every time, so I dont think something has become corrupted along the way. I have found that adding and deleting a network route has the same effect - but this relies on knowing the IP address of a NIC which is a hassle. Ideally I would like to know what is the underlying cause of this issue?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 2000 total points
ID: 40053238
This error happens after a fresh install of the environment every time, so I don't think something has become corrupted along the way

There must be something wrong with the server setup. Windows workstations (from whenever to now) do not have this problem on a fresh install.  Windows 7 (and possibly Vista) and later need to be told to use the Domain setup in the network connection. But that is normally automatic when joining a Domain and does not change thereafter on a properly working machine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Blowfelt82
ID: 40115103
You were right the problem was due to dodgy DNS settings. So problem solved - thanks for you time my silly mistake.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40115126
@Blowfelt82  - Thanks for the update and I was happy to help.
0