Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ESXi :looking for the patch for heart bleed for ESXi GA 1331820

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
for some reason I cannot find the link to download this patch ., also I have very slow access  on the internet

thanks in advance !!!
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Schuyler Dorsey
ID: 40015051
If you have the vcenter appliance, it can pull it from the repos automatically. If you have the Windows version of vcenter, I think they published the offline patch.

https://www.vmware.com/patchmgr/findPatch.portal

Any esxi patches can be found via Update Manager.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015066
Its only 300MB!

You should read this, to work out which patch you need, there are TWO!

Release Notes and Remediation Instructions:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2076665 - See more at: http://www.vmware.com/security/advisories/VMSA-2014-0004.html#sthash.bfKFoaIQ.dpuf

Direct Download for ESXi 5.5 Build Number: 1746018 fix is here

It's all been published here::-

http://www.vmware.com/security/advisories/VMSA-2014-0004.html

You will need to patch ESXi 5.5 and vCenter 5.5.

Download:
https://www.vmware.com/patchmgr/download.portal

Release Notes and Remediation Instructions:
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/2076665 - See more at: http://www.vmware.com/security/advisories/VMSA-2014-0004.html#sthash.A5g34GSS.dpuf
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40015313
yeah , it looks like it should be ESXi550-201404020

as I am using NFS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NAMEWITHELD12
ID: 40015323
is there a way to REMOVE a patch ?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40015688
this is your download here

Removing a bundle is possible, but an entire patch is very messy.

If you really want to have a rollback, backup your ESXi installation before application.
0