?
Solved

The target principal name is incorrect. Cannot generate SSPI context. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 0)

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
21,770 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi,

I have added a new PC to the domain where the SQL server resides,
However, when I try to login to the sql server using windows authentication I get the following error:

Cannot connect to a2\a.

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

The target principal name is incorrect.  Cannot generate SSPI context. (Microsoft SQL Server, Error: 0)

Now,
1. I am able to connect from the same pc using SQL AUTH without any problems.
2. I have other PC's I added to the domain and I was able to login to the SQL server using windows auth without an issue.
3. on this PC I am unable to login using windows auth with ANY domain user, even with users that I confirm working from other PC's on the domain.
4. I tested ping , dns and such its all good.

How to proceed?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kelso109
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dulton
ID: 40015120
Sounds like your new client PC may have a domain issue. It's not being trusted by the domain controller.


You mention that you can't connect with windows authentication... have you tried a SQL server login?  if you can connect with a SQL login (not windows credentials), it would reinforce that the client isn't being trusted by the Domain.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015133
1.. Verify you do not have a duplicate SPN (This more seems like your issue)
Very detailed info on resolving spn issues:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/717.service-principal-names-spns-setspn-syntax-setspn-exe.aspx

Your new computer might not be properly registered in the AD.

I would just disjoin and rejoin the domain and re-test
0
 

Author Comment

by:kelso109
ID: 40015187
Thanks, I will give it a try.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Tahir
ID: 40015205
It seems secure channel is broken, so disjoin and rejoin the PC from domain.


Tahir
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kelso109
ID: 40020447
di join and re join to the domain worked!
0