Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software to create cartoons/animations

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi:
I'm looking for a software package to create professional-looking cartoons.  I'm looking to create pleasant characters (See graphic for the kind of "feel" I'm looking for in my characters).
I want to create likable characters for a series of educational videos.  NOT for games, tests, etc.
What's out there and how much will it cost me?  High-end?  Low-end?  I don't care.  So long as it's nice.

animation
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Tom Beck
Tom Beck earned 400 total points
ID: 40015347
Anime Studio Pro by SmithMicro. Inexpensive, well suited for that kind of cartoon animation.The list price is $299, but I paid $70 in response to an ad that came in my inbox in 2013.

http://anime.smithmicro.com/anime-pro.html
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 1600 total points
ID: 40031769
Hi brothertruffle880
 what is your expertise level as it is not a straight out easy as tool, these require some learning curve and lots of patience
For your consideration. The first is pretty simple but not free
Crazy Talk animations is nice  179 dollars
http://www.reallusion.com/crazytalk/animator/
Toon Boom Studio 4 149 dollars
https://www.toonboom.com/products/toon-boom-studio
Cartoon Story Maker
http://www.education.vic.gov.au/languagesonline/games/cartoon/
Synfig Studio open source free
http://www.synfig.org/cms/
Blender free open source is amazing but more complex. Plenty of tutorials
http://www.blender.org/

Lots more around but these should help cover your needs
Merete
0