Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Iphone and Exchange Server

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi,

I've got windows server 2003 with an exchange server, I've successfully configured many of my employees Iphones to connect to their exchange mailbox, but I'm having difficulty with one specific employee.

No matter what a try, I always get a "The connection to the server failed" on the iphone, even though I've configured the phone just like all the other ones.

I'm not sure what I could of missed?
0
Comment
Question by:FCapo
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jerseysam
ID: 40015198
Make sure he has activsync enabled on his user profile in AD.

also reset his password and try with a new password that you are sure of.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 501 total points
ID: 40015204
What version of Exchange are you running?

If it is 2003, have you checked their inherited permissions as per my article here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2861-Activesync-Working-But-Only-For-Some-Users-On-Exchange-2007-2010.html

Ignore the fact is says Exchange 2007 / 2010.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:FCapo
ID: 40015265
The version seems to say : 6.5 (build 7638.2)

Alan, the inherited permissions are checked...

jerseysam, I believe it is enabled, but just to confirm, where is the option to enable it in the profile, can't seem to find it?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:jerseysam
jerseysam earned 501 total points
ID: 40015282
Illustration here:

http://www.msexchange.org/articles-tutorials/exchange-server-2003/mobility-client-access/OMA_Exchange_Server_2003.html

Section called "OMA user account settings"

basically open Server management, users, user properties and then exchange features.

make sure Outlook mobile access is enabled.

Its something I have forgotten to do before lol
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosDominguez
CarlosDominguez earned 498 total points
ID: 40018022
1) Check OMA is enabled as described in the link above (basically right-clic the mailbox -> Exchange Features).

2) Check that the password is not obsolete (and the user has to change it), and that the user account is not locked. You can check both things in Active Directory Users and Computers.
You just can check to connect to the user mailbox via OWA.

3) You can use a Exchange connectivity test using the specific account. It will say if there is any error. https://testconnectivity.microsoft.com/ Try the test "exchange activesync", and lest us know the results.
0