[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Resetting Time Server Peer

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-13
Correcting some issues before upgrading our domain to server 2012.  The time server that the current PDC is set to is no longer valid.  So the system time is off by almost 2 minutes.  So 2 questions:

1)  Can I go through the steps necessary to configure a new time server, during normal business hours?  My initial thought is that this is no problem...but I would like "experts" opinions on the subject.

2)  Can someone review and confirm these steps for making the time server change.  Our PDC is Server 2003.

On PDC
>net stop w32time
>w32tm /unregister
>w32tm /register
>net start w32time
>w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:time.nist.gov /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update
>w32tm /resync /rediscover
>net stop w32time
>net start w32time

Thank you for assisting.
0
Comment
Question by:lshriver
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1000 total points
ID: 40016933
The command to synchronize time to external source is perfect

However sequence is not perfect

After you set manual peerlist, you must stop and start w32tm service to make changes effective

Then you could run w32tm /resync /rediscover

Because your new time source will not work unless you restart the w32tm service and your resync and rediscover will fail otherwise


Also, if you have multiple time servers to specify, then command should be like this
 
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"ntpserver.contoso.com clock.adatum.com" /syncfromflags:manual /reliable:yes /update

Open in new window


Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Rich Weissler
Rich Weissler earned 1000 total points
ID: 40017267
Can you do it during normal business hours?   Given that you're less than two minutes, the answer is an almost unequivical, 'yes'.  There is some dependence on which direction you are off -- if your pdc emulator is behind the time source... it'll leap forward.  If your pdc is ahead, it'll skew the clock (slow it down) until they match.
One of the pain points is kerberos authentication, which by default has problems when the clocks are FIVE minutes apart.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lshriver
ID: 40132677
Thanks for the answers!  This is exactly the information I needed.
0