[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Active Directory missing Site replication option on new DC

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
I replaced one of my 2008 DC's with a 2012 R2 DC. I have done the same thing at other sites  throughout the domain and had no issues..

Apparently things did not go "normally"  when I look at replication settings I have no options to replicate to or from the new DC..
The options are not even there..normal replication screenmissing replication option in Sites.
0
Comment
Question by:sullend
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40015292
If the replication connections are not listed, then there is no harm on creating them manually. Just specify a source and destination server, and then you ca tell it to replicate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sullend
ID: 40015330
There are already  2 automatically generated servers to replicate from.  (which is what I see in most other sites as well). I added another server manually just to see if the option would appear and it still does not show up..

I just find it odd that I have 15 DC's and I can right click on the NTDS Settings and they all give me the option to replicate and this one does not.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015816
The both items above indicate that replication is not working \ established between source and destination yet

Click on all task in same menu and click on check replication topology

Once replication is happening through configured connection objects, those two items will be unavailable from ntds settings

Those two option just providing opportunity to replicate AD configuration between each other so that replication through connection objects can be established
0