?
Solved

Apple TV WiFi connection

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
We have installed an Apple TV set up in our conference room. While we have a very strong WiFi signal in the room, our Apple TV keeps losing the WiFi connection. It is the latest version, model A1469 and all software is up to date. I set up an infinite ping situation and it goes alone fine then every few minutes the connection times out for a ping or two, then picks back up for a bit , then connection times out again.

Have looked on several forums with no real answer, did find an article about a range of serial numbers of a defective product that Apple will replace, but ours is not close to the range of serial numbers mentioned.

Any thoughts, or experiences with the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:emiller1680
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 375 total points
ID: 40016704
my two cents:

1. check if there are other APs around working on the same or close WiFi channel(s). if yes, try to manually change the

2. check if the MTU is correct or proper. normally for LAN connection, its value should be 1500.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:agonza07
agonza07 earned 375 total points
ID: 40017068
On something like this, especially for a conference room, I would run a Cat-5/6 cable for the AppleTV.

It's designed for a home environment where there usually is not a lot of wifi interference compared to a business environment.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 40017137
I'm with bbao; change the channel in the router to something else. 1, 3, 7, 9, or 11 are used far less often than most.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 40017321
emiller1680,

I agree with the others, but I will say I have seen again and again that there are relatively unusual instances where one piece of WiFi hardware just won't work well with another. If you can, swap out the WiFi access point for another model or brand, and see if the problem persists. You can just use a loaner unit, or bring one from home, or whatever, just for testing purposes.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 

Author Comment

by:emiller1680
ID: 40034359
Still working on this issue
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 750 total points
ID: 40034869
Did you try changing the router to another channel?
And, do you have othe iThings in your environment?  iThings are rude and try to take the last IP they got handed before doing a proper DHCP request.  Does your router support "reserved ip's"?  If it does, set the Apple TV to a reserved ip up a ways so other devices don't stomp on it.
0