Solved

Can I just create a new php file?

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
589 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
windows 7
my php ide (please do not suggest another php ide) requires too much clicking to create a new .php file in the folder I want


so I use windows explorer
right click
new
.txt file

and rename to .php file

I am then prompted if I want to change file extension from .txt to .php


I click on the new file and php ide opens
Can I just create a new php file? (instead of a txt file)

want php file
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
6 Comments
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 40015350
Instead of that, you just open Notepad and save as  php file ("index.php" ). Check the attachment.php file
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 40015373
How to add a new item to the "New" right click menu:

1. Type regedit in RUN dialog box and press Enter. It'll open Registry Editor. Now expand "HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT" key.

2. Now look for the file type which you want to add in "New" menu, e.g. for adding php file type look for .php key.

3. Right-click on it and select "New -> Key" and give it name "ShellNew".

4. In right-side pane, right-click and select "New -> String Value". Give it name "NullFile" and press Enter.

5. That's it. You'll immediately get the file type entry in "New" menu.

Taken from here: http://www.askvg.com/how-to-add-remove-items-from-new-menu-in-windows/

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 110

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 40015390
When I want to create a new PHP file, I just save any PHP file that is open in my text editor under the new name, then empty it out and add my code.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40015404
Just tested and I had to add an empty php file in C:\Windows\ShellNew.

But now I have this:
new php file
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40015412
Instead of that, you just open Notepad and save as  php file ("index.php" ). Check the attachment.

I wrote
my php ide (please do not suggest another php ide)

http://www.askvg.com/how-to-add-remove-items-from-new-menu-in-windows/
works
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40015414
thanks
0