Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

'root@...' email address on exchange?  how to adjust settings? sbs 2011

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
573 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-25
A client moved mail from a Linux server to their inhouse exchange server on sbs 2011.

web site is still on Linux server using wordpress, if that matters..  contact us pages aren't sending mail to them anymore when sent from outside the LAN.

contact us mail used to come in from root@......     so does root@..... exist on an SBS 2011 box?  When the user is in the office and fills out the contact us page, it DOES work - again coming from root@......

So is their exchange server handling that root mail when sent from inside the lan? is there a setting in root@ mailbox to allow mail only from internal mail that I need to change like on distribution groups, etc?
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 40015463
two things i would do...

1) allow the linux server to relay off exchange (if it isn't already)

2) configure the linux server (sendmail?) to masquerade the domain name when sending mail as it might show localhost or root@server.domain.com when you only want domain.com which could be causing external hosts to drop if it's doing SPF or PTR checks
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1000 total points
ID: 40017074
1:In the SBS console add a mail enabled distribution group called root@.
Forward the group to whoever needs the web site emails.
2: Create a new user called root and forward its email to someone or open with owa.
3: In Exchange Management console> Users>Add add a new SMTP address toexisting user called root@
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0