Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

schema import

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
420 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
I want to import the schema with the same username and password.

I have the ddl of the source schema.

What is the first step I have to do?
0
Comment
Question by:vangogpeter
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40015394
Are you wanting to create a schema in a new database using a script with all the DDL?

If so, create the user in the new database, connect to the database using that new user and execute your script.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015553
If you want to extract the information of a schema then refer to a similar question here..


http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28413222.html

refer to steve's comment and my comment in the above question
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40015563
>>If you want to extract the information

They mention that they already have all the DDL.  Not sure how that post helps?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vangogpeter
ID: 40020221
This is fine.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40020265
Can you explain the accepted answer?

That link shows you how to extract the DDL for a schema and not how to use it once you have it.  You stated you already had the DDL.
0