Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2012 Server file service indexing

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-08
Hello, I have a new windows 2012 server and want to redirect "my documents" on my windows 7 machine.  When I try to include my documents from a shared drive it will not take it.  I have tried to install indexing but I think there is s new service called windows search.  I have used windows indexing on windows server 2008... is it different for server 2012?

Do I have to enable service and then index a folder?
0
Comment
Question by:tucktech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 40015705
add the windows search service  You could use the folder redirection group policy
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:tucktech
tucktech earned 0 total points
ID: 40015840
ok, I also see after I do this I have to go into Control Panel on the server and select which folders get indexed under indexing options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tucktech
ID: 40025574
To resolve this issue completely you must define which folders to index.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tabush
ID: 40766930
Are there any downsides or negative affects of indexing a network drive?
0