Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Unplugged from the network and now can't get connected

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-19
We had some network engineers here and they asked us to unplug out AS400 from the network.  Now, once it is plugged back in, we cannot see our network our get connected.  Any advice would be very helpful.
0
Comment
Question by:qbjgqbjg
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
acbxyz earned 1000 total points
ID: 40015432
Go to "wrkcfgsts *LIN" and try to start the lines again with 1 and go for ethernet interfaces.

You can see tcp/ip status and ip addresses at wrktcpsts and 1.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 40015876
Did the network engineers install new equipment or anything. Perhaps the port your AS400 connects to is not provisioned for the correct VLAN. Or perhaps the interface is shutdown. Ask them what they did if anything. Did they say why you had to unplug?
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40017492
> once it is plugged back in, we
cannot see our network our get connected.

what's your definition about "see"? not able to browse the LAN, not able to access remote servers by name, or just simply can't ping the servers by name?

more details please?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:qbjgqbjg
ID: 40075608
Sorry I got called away.
0