Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Month format not working

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
154 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Is there an expert out this that can assist with this please.
I have attached a file wit the date in column 'A'

I want to convert this to mmm-yy in column 'B' so that it will produce a pivot as in the example

I have manually typed the date in column 'C' to demonstarte.
Month.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40015442
Use the formula

=value(A2)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40015443
See attached use =TEXT(A2,"MMM-YY") & Formula Drop down.

Thanks
Month.xlsx
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 40015742
Select the data column, goto Data>Text to columns..., pick DMY as the column data format on step 3 and then click Finish.

Now you should have 'real' date values which you can group by year and month in the pivot table.
0