Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can I order the right click new items

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015423
It's in the alphabetical order of the extensions.
And .php starts with a p...

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40015956
rgb192--
I am not sure Windows can do this.  You can however try Contest Menu Tuner.  
http://winaero.com/download.php?view.62

Or Shell Menu View
http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/shell_menu_view.html

See the command-line option /sort <column>

I have not tried either.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 40015971
AFAIK, Shell Menu View does not allow you to read/modify the "New->" options.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 40016167
alpha thanks.
0