Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

tablespace schema

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
How will find out the tablespaces associated with a particular schema?
0
Comment
Question by:vangogpeter
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Wales earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015444
To find out the default tablespace for a schema:

select username, default_tablespace from dba_users;

To find out all the objects that a schema has and where they are:

select segment_name, segment_type, tablespace_name
from dba_segments
where owner = 'SCHEMANAME';
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40015464
To add:
There really isn't a tablespace associated with a schema.  As mentioned above there is a 'default' but you shouldn't really use it.

Most databases have tablespaces for specific objects per application.  For example: tables go into a tables tablespace, indexes in another, etc...

So many schemas can share a common tablespace if so desired.

It is all up the the DBA on how it is set up.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 40015538
An aside, make the script modular if you want to reuse it.  Preface the SCHEMANAME with an ampersand "&SCHEMANAME" to be prompted each time (in SQL*Plus).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vangogpeter
ID: 40020261
found out all the tablespace associated with a schema and degault..
0