Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SAP - Excel date time stamp conversioN

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
4,066 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Deal Excel Gurus i need your help,
I am exporting data out of SAP for their time stamp and it is in this format 20,140,227,000,702

I read a blog or two and saw the following:

2014 year
02 Month
27 Date

00 hrs
07Min
02 Seconds

I am not interested in the time portion, just want to extract the date in either one column with a single function Month/Day/Yr or Year/Month/Date either way is fine.


Thanks for the help!!
0
Comment
Question by:BajanPaul
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Naresh Patel
Naresh Patel earned 1000 total points
ID: 40015495
Assuming
20,140,227,000,702
in Cell A1 then formula in B1=LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(A1,",",""),4)&"-"&MID(SUBSTITUTE(A1,",",""),5,2)&"-"&MID(SUBSTITUTE(A1,",",""),7,2).


Thanks
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40015497
Try

=DATE(LEFT(A1,4),MID(A1,5,2),MID(A1,7,2))

And format the cell as a date
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Naresh Patel
ID: 40015516
MMM-DD-YYYY format =TEXT((LEFT(SUBSTITUTE(A1,",",""),4)&"-"&MID(SUBSTITUTE(A1,",",""),5,2)&"-"&MID(SUBSTITUTE(A1,",",""),7,2))*1,"MMM-DD-YYYY")

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BajanPaul
ID: 40015518
Both solutions worked perfectly.. Thanks Greatly!!
0