Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Web Access. How to remove old conflicting account

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
I try to connect to my Essentials 2012 R2 server but receive this error:ErrorI am the administrator also. How do I remove this old account so I can re-establish it.
Renaming the workstation is not an option.

/gustav
0
Comment
Question by:Gustav Brock
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 750 total points
ID: 40015536
Simply delete the old computer account from aduc (Active Directory Users and Computers)

Then I would rejoin the server to the domain just to be safe.

I think I saw a thread here earlier on how to do this w/o rebooting the computer.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 750 total points
ID: 40015701
Run below command on DC

netdom computername <Computer> /enumerate:ALLNAMES
replace computer with affected computer name

The above command will list all computer names associated with that computer account in AD

Then run below command to delete unwanted computer name shown from above list
netdom computername <Computer> /remove:<AltDNSName>

If above trick didn't work try below
Reset affected computer account in AD, disjoin machine to workgroup and again join from workgroup to domain, this will clear all previous name bindings

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 52

Author Closing Comment

by:Gustav Brock
ID: 40017331
Netdom didn't do anything. It just reports: The request is not supported.
It does also does that for another workstation which connected to the Essentials Server with no problems.

This is a level 2003 AD if that makes a difference.

Removing the workstation from the domain and adding it back neither made a difference.
However, after much trial and fail, I also removed the computer's entry in both DNS and AD Users and Computers, and that made it work. It took some restarts.
Also, running the connector software re-established the computer's entries in AD and DNS.

Now a new issue remains:

On the workstation the group logon script is now ignored.
I'll post a new question on this.

/gustav
0