[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

vSphere Storage Appliance

Posted on 2014-04-22
5
Medium Priority
?
545 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
I am running vSphere Essentials Plus in a datacenter with 3 hosts.  Each host has several virtual machines already installed.  Each host server has local storage installed in a RAID 10 that was used as the data store for each.  We recently installed a SAN and migrated most of the vm's to it.  We have a license for vSphere Storage Appliance and wanted to use it to create a cluster with the local storage of each host.  Would I be better off investing more money into the SAN or trying to create the cluster with the storage appliance license?  Can storage appliance be installed with virtual machines on the disks already?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015592
Storage appliance does have it's benefits, as it's clustered storage, but virtual storage can be slower than a real SAN. It depends how much performance you desire.

What SAN do you currently have, and what do you want to upgrade, additional storage or performance?

Storage appliance can be installed after you have installed Virtual Machines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 40015633
I have a SAN from Dot Hill.  I would like to take advantage of the additional storage of the local disks.   the SAN was initially set up with 2 vdisk's.  A volume was created on each vdisk and assigned to a data store for the ESX host servers.  The performance is starting to get slower so I didn't want to add any more vm's to the data stores on the SAN.   Would the cost of maintaining the license for the VSA might be better applied to the SAN?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015704
Is your SAN -is it on the HCL?

VSA will give you Clustered Storage, this is better than your Single Point of Failure SAN!
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40025116
Before you purchase your SAN is you chart your current IOPS usage and input a buffer for furture growth
0