?
Solved

Multiple Emails

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I use Outlook 2013 for my email on my Windows 7 computer.  My email account is Gmail, which forwards my emails to both my Outlook and my iPhone.  Over the past couple of days several of my outgoing emails (from my computer) have multiplied.  Recipients have received 2, 4, and in one case 7 copies of the same outgoing email.  Can you please let me know what's causing this and what I can do to stop it?

Thanks,

Phil
0
Comment
Question by:philsimmons
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40016867
probably an update  - uninstall the latest, or dio a system restore to a time it was ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40017749
Thanks for responding.  Update to what?  Gmail?  Outlook?  Windows?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 1400 total points
ID: 40017867
philsimmons--
Several ideas:
There are too many items in the “Sent” folder.  Delete what you can.

Anti virus app is scanning messages to be sent.  Change Antivirus set up.  

When your send/receive interval is set to a very short period (below 5 minutes) and your message takes a while to upload to the mail server, it could be that the next send/receive interval already started before the previous one completes.

Sources:
http://www.msoutlook.info/question/61
http://www.michaelcarnell.com/outlook-sending-multiple-copies-of-email/
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 40017993
updates = windows
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:philsimmons
ID: 40018618
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40018808
philsimmons--
You are welcome.
0