?
Solved

Download Windows 7 Professional SP1

Posted on 2014-04-22
9
Medium Priority
?
403 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hi,

I have incurred a problem with a PC, that after the welcome screen, the screen just goes blank. I have tried everything that Microsoft website offers me to do, including a system restore.

I have been told by the manufacture to do a A full factory restore on the PC, which i would prefer not to do as I would lose all my data. but i have found a way that will restore the OS and not delete the data, http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html

Now I need to download a Windows 7 Professional installation disk with SP1 for a 64 bit
PC,but with every download i see it says "media refresh", and I have the following
questions about this:

1. What does "media refresh" mean?
2. Would this be a genuine Microsoft product?

Here is the link to the downloads: http://www.heidoc.net/joomla/technology-science/microsoft/14-windows-7-direct-download-links

Or if anybody has a specific link to where i can download the Windows 7 Professional installation disk with SP1, can you please share it with me, it would be greatly appreciated.

Regards,
Robbie
0
Comment
Question by:IP4IT Staff
9 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40015570
I think you need the OEM disk or a good recovery partition for this. I don't know if a retail Windows 7 disk would work with your system (I am not entirely certain on this point).

You cannot download Windows 7 without paying for it, so you need to consider this as well.

Can you order recovery disks from the computer vendor?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:acbxyz
ID: 40015722
At least before W8 launched W7 could be downloaded for free from microsoft.com in all editions (except enterprise). To use it you need a valid license.

The question is whether you can use the original w7-disk to repair a oem installation. On some oem installations this works, on others it doesn't.

Furthermore, you can use a live operating system to save your files.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015874
robbiebreslin--
Here are the downloads of Win 7 SP1 from Microsoft.  
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_install/i-do-not-have-windows-7-media-but-i-do-have-my/5ce13741-ac25-4969-ae82-2494726aac1c

After downloading you must burn the download as an .iso disk, for which the instructions are also given.  You can see that use of this download for running a Repair Install is specifically mentioned.

What is Media Refresh?  
https://www.sctxca.org/suncity/clubs-groups/sites/computer/sigs/win7/mtg_notes/110621W/Win7_SP1-U-MediaRefresh.htm
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 40047625
Ok thank you
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40048175
robbiebreslin--
"if anybody has a specific link to where i can download the Windows 7 Professional installation disk with SP1, can you please share it with me,"
Has my post answered your question?  Of course you will need to supply the Product Key yourself.  You can use the one currently used by that PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IP4IT Staff
ID: 40053920
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for robbiebreslin's comment #a40047625

for the following reason:

jcimarron

Hi, sorry for not getting back to you. Your solution worked perfect for me, thanks very much for your help. i have only finished doing it because the computer created a few more problems for me in the meantime, but is not working 100%.

Thank you,
Robbie
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40053921
The Original Question was
"if anybody has a specific link to where i can download the Windows 7 Professional installation disk with SP1, can you please share it with me,"
robbiebreslin says "Your solution worked perfect for me, thanks very much for your help"  .

The discovery of additional problems should not affect my having provided the solution to the Original Question.
0