Solved

Laptop Battery loses charge

Posted on 2014-04-22
9
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
We sold a customer a new ASUS laptop (ASUS U56E-RBL7 Notebook Intel Core i5 2410M ) in 2012.  He has continual trouble with the battery losing power.   We installed a new battery in February 2014 and again he has the problem of the battery losing power.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Muttertag
9 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I assume it has a Lithium Ion battery (not the older NiMh battery).

Look at Power Management and make sure the CPU is set to idle down.
Look in Task Manager. Set it to hide when minimized. It should be dark green (no or very low CPU%).
Suspend the computer. Does it stay suspended or turn off?

You would need some equipment but you could check the output of the AC adapter. You should be able to find the specification and prove that it puts out the correct voltage.

Can you take the back cover or keyboard out?  Can you find a power point to measure when the computer is on?

Try what you can above and then please let us know.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Robert Silver
Comment Utility
Another Idea - You should instruct your customer he needs to discharge the battery monthly at least. Not a mere unplugging but literally disconnect the power supply and
use up the charge until the battery is at  8% to 10%. Then reconnect the charger and recharge the battery(2hours should do it).  Check to see that it is fully charged after that.  

Also its probably out in left field but check for viruses or trojans. I have not experienced such a thing but it is not too far fetched that a virus/trojan could effect change to the battery information associated with the hardware. Why any hacker would do that? maybe they work for a competing battery supplier who knows...  I would check it just to rule it out if the above does not fix it.  
Also try another brand of battery if you can. Maybe the batteries are badly QA-ed.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
How does the user use the PC? How does it loose the charge? Remember, if he uses "sleep" instead of hibernation or fully shutting it down, it'll use some power and drain eventually. Even fully turned off or hibernated it will drain, but it'll take longer. In "sleep" mode the PC actually is still running so the contents of the RAM is held alive.

If he uses the PC from the battery often that will also reduce it's life, so probably it is mainly down to how the laptop is being used, and not a problem with the battery.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  We sold a customer a new ASUS laptop   <<  then turn it in for a warranty repair or replacement
you can't do much for repairs on this type of problems
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  We sold a customer a new ASUS laptop <<  then turn it in for a warranty repair or replacement
you can't do much in terms of repair for this type of problem
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JT92677
Comment Utility
Some laptops allow the user to turn off battery charging while connected to external power. This avoids overcharging the battery (which does reduce it's capacity).

In the control panel, check the power settings for both External power and Battery only operation.

There are several utilities here:  

http://download.cnet.com/windows/battery-utilities/3150-20430_4-0.html

that address battery usage, battery optimization, etc. Perhaps the customer could take a look at these utilities and try one or more of them.

Hope this helps.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
>>  Some laptops allow the user to turn off battery charging while connected to external power.   <<  JT, i never came across these, can you post a model that doezs that ?
just curious
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Loosing power when not in use, or draining power during use too quickly?
The later may be due to a constant running CPU fan due to a cooling problem, ie. the vents or fan are blocked with debri.

U56E-RBL7 Notebook specs:
Maximum Battery Run Time = 9.25 Hour

Please update your question with more detials pertaining to our comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muttertag
Comment Utility
Customer says all three batteries will not take a charge.  I will ask another question and see what the response it.
0