Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

default and temporary

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
How we will find the default and temporary tablespace for a schema..
0
Comment
Question by:vangogpeter
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015611
select default_tablespace,temporary_tablespace from dba_users where username=<user_name>
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40015619
>>How we will find the default and temporary tablespace for a schema..

select USERNAME, DEFAULT_TABLESPACE, TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE from dba_users where username='SOMESCHEMA';

or if connected as the schema owner:
select DEFAULT_TABLESPACE, TEMPORARY_TABLESPACE from user_users ;
0