Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I re-enable an exchange account is the Exchange Management Console

Posted on 2014-04-22
3
Medium Priority
?
896 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
Good morning experts,

I need your help badly. how do I re-enable an exchange mailbox in the Exchange Management Console. I meant to disable the active directory account, but mistakenly disabled the email account. Heeeeeelppp.


!
0
Comment
Question by:BLACK THANOS
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 600 total points
ID: 40015685
Does the AD account still exist?
If so you can see the mailbox with this command:

Get-MailboxDatabase | Get-MailboxStatistics | where {$_.DisconnectReason -ne $null} | ft

Then reconnect it with this command:

Connect-Mailbox -Identity "John Smith" -Database "Mailbox Database " -User John.Smith

Monitor the request with

get-mailboxrestorerequest

Simon.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarred Power earned 1400 total points
ID: 40015901
If the AD account is still there you can also go to disconnected mailbox folder and reconnect the mailbox account (same as above without having to do the EMS stuff).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BLACK THANOS
ID: 40016267
I like my answers simple and sweet. That did the trick.
0