Solved

alert

Posted on 2014-04-22
16
209 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-30
NOTIFICATION-Host_ppmv_Swap Total exceeded critical threshold..
If we get an alert like for a database server in Aix what we wil do?
0
Comment
Question by:vangogpeter
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40015634
Check what that is particular alert is monitoring.

My guess is you are running out of swap space on the server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40015645
This is a kind of memory notification getting generated from /Events/Perf/Memory

you are probably running out of swap space in the server
0
 

Author Comment

by:vangogpeter
ID: 40018166
how we can solve this error.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40018180
>>how we can solve this error.

If you have confirmed that your server is running out of swap space you have two solutions:
1: Add more swap space.
2: Find out what is causing the memory swaps and stop it.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40018188
I suppose there is a 3rd option:
3: Turn off that monitor in Enterprise Manager.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Wasim Akram Shaik earned 500 total points
ID: 40018237
After checking options, if there is a need to add swap space then you can do it like this

check out the swap space using the below command and get the logical volume

lsps -a

and extend it by using the below command

extendlv <logicalvolume> <size_to_add>
0
 

Author Comment

by:vangogpeter
ID: 40020285
This job is done by SAN team or not just curious.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40020302
>>This job is done by SAN team or not just curious.

Swap space should be controlled by the system adminstrators.

I'm not sure what you mean by that last post.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40020661
I assume you are referring to SAN as storage admin guys..
Yeah they too can do this task if they have privileges to do this

Sometimes its better to raise a flag in case you are not sure of who does it.. may be they are waiting for your signal to go ahead
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 40036220
vangogpeter,

Again you appear to have just selected the last post instead of the post or posts that assisted in answering the question asked.

Please explain why you accepted the last post or I'll ask a Moderator to review this.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 40036395
I think, there should be a point split
0
 

Expert Comment

by:walkerdba
ID: 40148542
I want to accept this and provide this expert 500 points.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vangogpeter
ID: 40353363
Yes, this helped.

Thank you.
0