Solved

NAMED won't start CentOS 5.1 (BIND 9.x)

Posted on 2014-04-22
12
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-09
Hi Folks

I have been running a very old version of RedHat as a DNS server for our organisation but it's been showing signs of age lately, so built a box using CentOS 5.1 and rsynced all  the zone files to the new server.

When I try to start named with service named start I get
Error in configuration followed by a list of all zone files and then FAILED

named.conf is in /etc/
zone files are all in /var/named/

There is no hint as to what could be causing the error - i.e. it just says Error in configuration but this is not followed by anything which clarifies the error.

Can anyone help me with this please?

Cheers
Chris
0
Comment
Question by:kenwardc
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
yo may use tools / commands like

named-checkconf
named-checkzone

please see link below on how to use

http://tecadmin.net/check-dns-configuration-file-bind/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
Comment Utility
How would I tell whether BIND is running as CHROOT or CACHED?

I have done the tests above and they come up clean.

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
look into named.conf
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
Comment Utility
omafarid could you be a little more specific?

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
For building chroot BIND, please see link below

http://www.ehowstuff.com/how-to-setup-bind-chroot-dns-server-on-centos-6-3-x86_64/

A caching DNS server is basically a DNS server that does not serve particular domain or zone. It forward all DNS inquires it receives to other DNS servers and get responses from them and back to client. Caching DNS server will then cache resolved inquires for some time (based on TTL of each).

Please see link below on how to set caching DNS server:

http://blog.chriscarini.com/2011/07/setting-up-caching-only-dns-server.html
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
In Centos5 you must bump up to bind97 to suport DNSSEC
Namely bind97-chroot is fully configured chrooted bind, no need to compile anything at all
Check mount -> if you have /var/named/chroot mentioned you have it chrooted.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
Comment Utility
Hi Everyone

I found the issue - one of the 11,000 zone files had a ":" in it at the beginning of a line. The older version of BIND didn't appear to mind but the new version didn't like it and failed to load.

Thanks for your efforts to get me straight - really appreciate it.

Kind regards
Chis
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for kenwardc's comment #a40018746

for the following reason:

Omafarid's comment to look in the named.conf file got me searching the file for errors. I found the error - it was a colon ":" placed in error at the beginning of a line. BIND 9.x doesn't like that much. When I took the colon away the service started just fine.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Since my comment let you find error in the named.conf then I provided you the solution or took you in that direction and hence I should get the points!
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
Comment Utility
I agree - I did accept your solution as the one but it seems the site hasn't updated that. Will try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kenwardc
Comment Utility
DONE! Thanks, Omarfarid! All the best.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
Comment Utility
Welcome :)
0