Solved

Sharepoint 2010 and IIS Compression

Posted on 2014-04-22
6
423 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
I have read the enabling compressing in IIS can help with SharePoint performance. I am not an IIS or SharePoint experts and wanted to get other opinions on this as to the pro's / con's
0
Comment
Question by:compdigit44
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
ID: 40016930
Not much to say other than the pros are a faster bandwidth and the cons are greater CPU usage.
Are you struggling with sharepoint performance?
In my opinion IIS compression would be something you look into after having looked at the more obvious avenues e.g. hardware, sharepoint architecture etc
Not easy to say do it/don't do it
If you have problems then look to the traditional problem solving areas first.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40017227
I 100% agree with you my problem is that I have not skilled in SharePoint and my manager has asked me to fix sharepoint for the last admin who set it up and knew less than I did.

I know you can use things like developer dashboard but this is still above me skill set yet. I have a feeling the problem with out slow performance is from poor coding and web parts.

We are also using SSL with a Netscaler and not offload and is setup for secure connections from the client to the netscaler and from the netscaler to the back end servers.

Back to compression. I am guessing this would need to be done on all WFE's and the server level, is a IISreset required?
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40017229
I 100% agree with you my problem is that I have not skilled in SharePoint and my manager has asked me to fix sharepoint for the last admin who set it up and knew less than I did.

I know you can use things like developer dashboard but this is still above me skill set yet. I have a feeling the problem with out slow performance is from poor coding and web parts.

We are also using SSL with a Netscaler and not offload and is setup for secure connections from the client to the netscaler and from the netscaler to the back end servers.

Back to compression. I am guessing this would need to be done on all WFE's and the server level, is a IISreset required?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Bembi earned 500 total points
ID: 40017948
At least in a local LANs, I would never have thought about compression. Something different if accessed via WAN connections.
So my first start point would be the question, if it slow when accessed via the LAN?
The first point is hardware load and testing if there is any bottleneck (processor, ram, disk subsystem, network). THe most common bottlenecks is RAM in smaller environment and disc performance on larger environments.

Poor developtment for web parts can be an issue, but even here the point is to resolve this issue instead of working around.

Compression maybe an option on slow network connections, if larger amounts of data has to be transfered. But compression needs resources, and if you take them from a poor system, the effect will possibly be more poor.

But nevertheless, you may check how it works in your sourrounding.
Compression can be enabled on any frontend, compression is dependend from the client as well as from the WFE, the client gets.

IISReset I can not see, but take it into account.

Maybe this article is interesting for you....
http://weblogs.asp.net/owscott/archive/2009/02/22/iis-7-compression-good-bad-how-much.aspx
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 40018076
We already had Microsoft SharePoint Risk Assessment and out SharePoint servers. 2x WFE's one Apps and a cluster DB are well over powered for our small environment.

-Yes access is sluggish internally and externally.

-Our WFE's are load balanced through a Citrix Netscaler which uses SSL our all sharepoint connections.

-I am not a developer but trying my best here what is the best way to see if slow page loads is from web parts or other poor coding.

I have read that something called a "closed" web part can cause problems
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Bembi
ID: 40018116
Developer dashboard would be, what gives you the clue, if a part of the site makes trouble. At least you can see, if there are elements, which load very slow and which elements these are.

There is no tool, what tells you about bad webparts or bad coding, this is only a very subjective feeling, so you need some technical values to decide, if there is something on the site, which lets it loading slowly. Even it can be just a bad combination of items, i.e. RSS feed can be very slow as they depent from servers in the internet.

Closed webparts can be there, yes. Whith Sharepoint Designer you can see them and possibly remove them, or better to recover them by changing the tag, which hides them and then to delete them from Sharepoint "Edit page". If people are not aware about some webparts, they sometimes "close" them instead of deleting them. Than means, they are not deleted, only invisible.
0