Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Drive letter change

Posted on 2014-04-22
4
Medium Priority
?
393 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
We have an issue where we switch out backup drives and the drive letter constantly changes from the designation H:\ to G:\.

Is there a way to prevent the drive from being assigned to the letter G:\?
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarred Power earned 750 total points
ID: 40015827
The only thing I can think of:

Plug the drive in.
Right click "My Computer" and select "Manage"
Select "Storage", then "Disk Management"
Right click the external drive and select "Change Drive Letter and Paths"
Click the "Change" button
Select the option "Mount in the following empty NTFS folder" and type in the path to the folder you want to use. (Obviously your internal drive needs to be NTFS... Y

Whenever you plug in the external drive, it will mount to the selected folder.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 40015828
I had this same problem and what I would recommend is you to map G:\ to some folder and see if that forces the device to use H instead.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40015872
Here is a way to do it for USB drives, I am not sure if this is applicable in your circumstance.

http://www.howtogeek.com/96298/assign-a-static-drive-letter-to-a-usb-drive-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 40017066
If you use the SBS Backup the wizard will remove all drive letters for tha reason.
You can do this manually in
Right click computer>left click manage>Disk Management>Right click on your BU drive>Change drive letter and path> remove.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0