Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Files not showing in scan destination immediately

Posted on 2014-04-22
2
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
We have a network scanner that sends files over the network to the server.

We are having a single user that seems to have an issue seeing the scans from a shortcut on his desktop.

The scans show up on the server immediately and can be seen when I remote into the server. However, the user cannot see the scans when he opens his shortcut that points to the network location.
0
Comment
Question by:SBSWIZARD
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jarred Power earned 2000 total points
ID: 40015855
Recreate the shortcut and check the permission.  Log onto his machine with the admin profile and see if they show up.  Try a the full UNC  (\\server.local\scans) path  run from  the "run" window first to see if it shows up.  Folder might also be in off-line mode.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 40015963
Verify that the DNS server is the same on both computers and try to turn off the AV to test.
0